Ternyata sistem transmisi DCT itu gampang rewel kalau agak lama dipakai, sampai muncul recall X-ADV


Transmisi DCT itu merupakan salah satu teknologi unggulan Honda. Levelnya jauh di atas CBS.
With DCT, motorcycles have true freedom.

A world first (Researched by Honda) in motorcycles. The unique technology by Honda, Dual Clutch Transmission. An automated clutch and shift operation system that retains the direct acceleration feel of a manual transmission.

Salah satu contoh motor yang pakai teknologi ini adalah Honda X-ADV:

Namun ternyata sistem transmisi ini mudah rewel. Ini contoh cerita ekstremnya:
Honda xadv gearbox problems..

Ianmclean26965@gmail: I hired a Honda x adv and was happy with the bike ,untill I had ridden up a tarmak mountain road for about 25 k. When at the top I noticed and engine warning light was on and it was stuck in 2nd gear. I got off let it cool. On the ride back the light was still on and in traffic it would shift into neutral at lights and would not select gears. After a 5 min cool down it would select 1st gear and stay in first untill the next set of lights where is wouldn’t select a gear again. 5 .min cool down and I could select first again and limp back to my hotel..I phoned the rental company up and told them of the problem . They took it for a ride and said nothing was wrong with the heat box. I did point out the light to them and it only seemed to have a problem when it was hot. Can anyone advise on this issue. Regards Ian .

NikkoG: I’m having this problem. I’ve seen in some groups/fora that the same is the case in some units in Thailand, Taiwan, Spain, France and Italy. Have you guys heard anything from Honda about this?

007scot: Yes, I have had this problem several times over the past three months. I believe that the issue is when the bike gets very hot … but not necessarily that the water or oil temp is on high as those warning lights do not come on!

I believe it is all about the ECU … the electronic control box that not only controls fuel/air mix but also the DCT gearbox. I think that when the ECU [switch] itself gets hot it starts to malfunction and hence the yellow engine warning light coming on and the gearbox problem.

The same solution here (and I am in Islamabad with no Honda dealer or warranty cover) … I.e. need to stop and let the bike cool down. The problem has occurred when I am in serious slow moving traffic for a long period of time and/or when I ride up mountains on a very hot day. Both situations quite common here in Islamabad. I am examining ways of providing better air ventilation to / around the ECU. I hope this helps … I may be wrong!

twinrider: My Africa Twin started doing the same thing. After riding about a half hour through the city, the downshifting would get increasingly sluggish till it finally got stuck in gear. After waiting for the bike to cool down for a couple hours I could rock the bike back and forth and get it to shift into neutral so I could start it. Then it would work normally till it got hot again.

Honda put a new shift motor in it, but it still was acting a bit funky after that. Several times in a couple weeks it refused to shift from 1st to 2nd and the 1 on the gear indicator would turn to a flashing bar. Restarting the bike made it run normally again.

Some other AT owners in Japan were also complaining about the heat related DCT problems.

Ianmclean26965@gmail bercerita bahwa setelah ia jalan dengan Honda X-ADV naik ke puncak sejauh 25 km, ia lihat peringatan mesin menyala dan transmisi nyangkut ge gigi 2. Setelah didinginkan bisa pulang tapi lalu jadi netral dan nggak mau pindah gigi. Setelah istirahat 5 menit transmisi tersangkut di gigi 1 sampai pulang. Ia curiga masalah terjadi karena panas.

NikkoG melaporkan kasus yang sama terjadi di negara lain.

007scot lapor bahwa ia mengalaminya beberapa kali dalam tiga bulan terakhir ketika motor jadi sangat panas. Masalah biasanya hilang setelah didinginkan.

twinrider lapor bahwa motor Honda Africa Twinnya juga bermasalah. Pindah gigi makin lama makin susah dan akhirnya tersangkut. Ia terpaksa harus menunggu motor dingin selama beberapa jam baru transmisi bisa dinetralkan lagi.

 

Masalah ini rupanya sudah diketahui Honda juga sehingga mereka melakukan recal. Ada yang di jepang:
X-ADVのリコール

Ada yang di taiwan:
Honda Taiwan X-ADV車系召回服務

Honda mengakui bahwa sistem transmisi bisa bermasalah ketika dalam kondisi panas.

Solusi yang ditawarkan Honda adalah dengan membenahi bagian ECUnya:
[原创]ECU位置不当 本田X-ADV在台湾宣布召回

Bagian tenaga ECU ditambahkan kabel pasokan listrik tambahan:
【海外快訊】鎖檔召回開始!HONDA X-ADV 日本正式發出召回維修通知!

 

Dari bug seperti itu sepertinya motor buatan Honda itu risetnya kurang teliti ya? Masa sampai masalah begini tidak terdeteksi mulai dari pengujian motor. Atau memang motor Honda itu nggak pakai diuji?

9 respons untuk ‘Ternyata sistem transmisi DCT itu gampang rewel kalau agak lama dipakai, sampai muncul recall X-ADV

  1. kata FBH pakai saja selagi bisa jalan,kalo ngga bisa jalan di tuntun ke bengkel ahas,kalo ngga bisa juga di akalin jangan sampai recall karena recall momok menakutkan bagi FBH

    Suka

  2. Dct sudah jamak di mobil, ini transmisi generasi ke3 setelah TC dan CVT, tapi jangan dibilang teknologi unggulan honda walo yg pertama di motor
    Di mobil keluhannya kalo jalan pelan/macet suka ndut2an, klo kencang mantap

    Suka

    • Ini nggak ngomongin ford fiesta type s kan? Hatchback DCT yang lari 180 km/jam enteng banget, tapi tersiksa kalau kena jalan macet 😁😁😁

      Suka

    • sip, terima kasih infonya. Sekarang banyak motor Honda yang kelas atas yang pakai DCT, gold wing, Africa twin dst. Jadi itu asumsi saya mengapa bilang DCT teknologi unggulan.

      Suka

      • Kalau udah pernah nyoba DCT pasti tau rasanya, buat yg hobi ngebut enak banget, tapi ya gitu bawaannya nggak mau dibawa pelan. Penginnya gas terus… kalau pelan kayak ada lag diantara shift gear. Nggak tahu juga apa ini penyakit DCT secara umum atau khusus fiesta s aja?

        Suka

        • kalo Seamless Shift Gearbox yang dipake di Motor MotoGP itu gimana ya systemnya, kan di MotoGP aturannya gak boleh pake Dual Clutch, namun perpindahan giginya baik upshift dan downshift sudah ngalah2in DCT, hehehe

          Suka

Bagaimana menurut bro?

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout /  Ubah )

Foto Google

You are commenting using your Google account. Logout /  Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout /  Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout /  Ubah )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.